DTC Troubleshooting: P0562 (34), P0563 (34) (With ETCS)

DTC Troubleshooting: P0562 (34), P0563 (34)

DTC P0562:  ECM Power Source Circuit Low Voltage
  
  


1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR MENU with the HDS.

3.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

4.Test-drive the vehicle for about 5 minutes. Try to keep the vehicle speed at the 50 km/h (31 mph).

5.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Is DTC P0562 and/or P0563 indicated?


YES - Go to 6.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PGM-FI main relays and the ECM.n


6.Measure voltage at the battery terminals.

Is there 8-16 V?


YES - Go to 7.


NO - Check the battery or alternator, then go to 18.


7.Check the No. 20 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?


YES - Go to 14.


NO - Go to 8.

8.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds.

9.Remove the driver's side under cover.

10.Remove the relay holder (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box, and remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (brown) (B) from the relay holder (A), after reinstall the relay holder (A) to the under-dash fuse/relay box.

 

11.Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 5P connector terminals No. 2 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 20 (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to 18.


NO - Go to 12.

12.Disconnect ECM connector No. 5 (9P).

13.Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 5P connector terminals No. 1 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM connector No. 5 terminal No. 7 or No. 8 (test pin box terminal No. 128 or No. 129) and the PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to 18.


NO - Go to 25.


14.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds.

15.Connect the ECM test harness and the test pin box between the ECM and connector.

16.Measure voltage between body ground and the test pin box terminals No. 128 and No. 129 individually.

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Go to 25.


NO - Go to 17.


17.Check the PGM-FI main relay 1.

Is it OK?


YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM connector No. 5 terminal No. 7, No. 8 (test pin box terminal No. 128, No. 129) and the PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to 18.


NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to 18.

18.Reconnect all connectors.

19.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

20.Do the ECM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the HDS.

21.Do the ETCS learn procedure.

22.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

23.Test-drive the vehicle for about 5 minutes. Try to keep the vehicle speed at the 50 km/h (31 mph).

24.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Is DTC P0562 and/or P0563 indicated?


YES - If DTC P0562 and/or P0563 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.


NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n


25.Substitute a known-good ECM.

26.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

27.Test-drive the vehicle for about 5 minutes. Try to keep the vehicle speed at the 50 km/h (31 mph).

28.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0562 and/or P0563 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.


NO - Replace the original ECM.n