1. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
2. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL. Does the MIL stay off? YES - Go to 17. NO - Go to 3. |
3. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
4. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL. Does the MIL stay on or flash? YES - Go to 5. NO - The MIL circuit is OK.n |
5. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
6. | Connect the HDS. |
7. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS. Does the HDS communicate with the ECM? YES - Go to 8. NO - Go to ‘‘DLC Circuit Troubleshooting''. |
8. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If any Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 9. |
9. | Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it ON indicated? YES - Go to 12. NO - Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. When the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.n |
10. | Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it ON display? YES - Go to 12. NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.n |
11. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds. |
12. | Connect the ECM test harness and the test pin box to the wire harness only, not to the ECM. |
13. | Disconnect the HDS. |
14. | Check for continuity between test pin box terminal No. 113 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 32 (test pin box terminal No. 113) and the service check connector.n NO - Go to 15. |
15. | Disconnect the gauge assembly 30P connector. |
16. | Check for continuity between test pin box terminal No. 91 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 10 (test pin box terminal No. 91) and the gauge assembly.n NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.n |
17. | Try to start the engine. Does the engine start? YES - Go to 18. NO - Go to 23. |
18. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
19. | Check the No. 16 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Check for an open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the No. 16 (7.5A) fuse, if the wire is OK, go to 20. NO - Repair short in the wire between the gauge assembly and the No. 16 (7.5A) fuse.n |
20. | Connect the ECM test harness and the test pin box to the wire harness only, not to the ECM. |
21. | Connect the test pin box terminal No. 91 to body ground with a jumper wire. |
22. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the MIL come on? YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.n NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 10 (test pin box terminal No. 91) and the gauge assembly.n |
23. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
24. | Check the No. 11 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 25. NO - Go to 33. |
25. | Connect the ECM test harness and the test pin box to the wire harness only, not to the ECM. |
26. | Disconnect the inertia switch 3P connector. |
27. | Connect the inertia switch 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
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28. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
29. | Measure voltage between test pin box terminal No. 108 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the inertia switch.n NO - Go to 30. |
30. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
31. | Remove the jumper wire from inertia switch 3P connector. |
32. | Check for continuity between test pin box terminal No. 108 and the inertia switch 3P connector terminals No. 3.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the inertia switch and the No. 11 (15A) fuse.n NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 27 (test pin box terminal No. 108) and the inertia switch.n |
33. | Remove the driver's side under cover. |
34. | Remove the relay holder (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box, and remove the PGM-FI main relay 2 (blue) (B) from the relay holder (A).
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35. | Connect the ECM test harness and the test pin box to the wire harness only, not to the ECM. |
36. | Check for continuity between test pin box terminal No. 108 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 27 (test pin box terminal No. 108) and No. 11 (15A) fuse, PGM-FI main relay 2.n NO - Go to 37. |
37. | Check for continuity between test pin box terminals No. 4, No. 5, No. 98, No. 120 and body ground individually. Is there continuity? YES - Check for an open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 and ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 11 (test pin box terminal No. 92), if wire is OK, then go to fuel pump circuit troubleshooting.n NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 4 (test pin box terminal No. 4), ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 5 (test pin box terminal No. 5), ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 17 (test pin box terminal No. 98), ECM connector No. 4 terminal No. 39 (test pin box terminal No. 120) and G102.n |