DTC P0562: | ECM Power Source Circuit Low Voltage |
1. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
2. | Clear the DTC with the HDS. |
3. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
4. | Test-drive the vehicle for about 5 minutes. Try to keep the vehicle speed at the 50 km/h (31 mph). |
5. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Is DTC P0562 and/or P0563 indicated? YES - Go to 6. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PGM-FI main relays and the ECM.n |
6. | Measure voltage at the battery terminals. Is there 8-16 V? YES - Go to 7. NO - Check the battery or alternator, then go to 18. |
7. | Check the No. 14 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 14. NO - Go to 8. |
8. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds. |
9. | Remove the fuse cover. |
10. | Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
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11. | Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 14 (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to 18. NO - Go to 12. |
12. | Disconnect ECM connector No. 5 (9P). |
13. | Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM connector No. 5 terminal No. 7 or No. 8 (test pin box terminal No. 128 or No. 129) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to 18. NO - Go to 25. |
14. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds. |
15. | Connect the ECM test harness and the test pin box between the ECM and connector. |
16. | Measure voltage between body ground and the test pin box terminals No. 128 and No. 129 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 25. NO - Go to 17. |
17. | Check PGM-FI main relay 1. Is it OK? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM connector No. 5 terminal No. 7, No. 8 (test pin box terminal No. 128, No. 129) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to 18. NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to 18. |
18. | Reconnect all connectors. |
19. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
20. | Reset the ECM with the HDS. |
21. | Do the ETCS learn procedure. |
22. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
23. | Test-drive the vehicle for about 5 minutes. Try to keep the vehicle speed at the 50 km/h (31 mph). |
24. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Is DTC P0562 and/or P0563 indicated? YES - If DTC P0562 and/or P0563 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n |
25. | Substitute a known-good ECM. |
26. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
27. | Test-drive the vehicle for about 5 minutes. Try to keep the vehicle speed at the 50 km/h (31 mph). |
28. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0562 and/or P0563 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. |